Questions & Answers

Notion 6 import Music XML from Guitar Pro guitar tuning wrong

+1 vote
522 views
asked Jul 3, 2017 in Notion by kevintweedy (160 points)
When I import a music xml file that I generated from Guitar Pro 7 into Notion 6 I am getting the guitar Tab tuning as E1 A1 D2 G2 B2 E3 and all the staff notes display and octave too low.

When I change the tuning to E2 A2 D3 G3 B3 E4 to correct it, it throws off all the tabs

So I have to go through the staff by hand and transpose all the notes then re-assign the correct tab string and fret information.

I looked at the original XML file and it has the correct tuning of E2 A2 D3 G3 B3 E4.

Note, it also says Notated C sounds:  C,  One octave lower, which is what it also says in Guitar Pro 7.

I don't see how to fix the octave without loosing all the tab data and having to manually fix it.

Also, if I assign a guitar to that staff it will set it to the correct guitar tuning of E2 A2 D3 G3 B3 E4. which also will then blow up the tab data.

Anyone know how to import Guitar Pro XML without having this problem on guitars and basses?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)
 
Best answer
I have logged your issue with the PreSonus Notion development team.  I would also recommend reaching out to Guitar Pro on the issue.  The only suggestion that I have is to go to Tools>Reset Tab numbers after transposing.  This uses an algorithm to approximate where the tab would be, so I can see a situation in which it might not give you the desired tab numbers.
0 votes
answered Apr 25 by grahamdunne (170 points)
Funnily enough, I have a similar problem when importing an .xml file from Sibelius - when I import, the guitar tab is totally out of joint and literally off the scales. If I hadn't searched for a solution, I wouldn't have found your problem, and thereby the temporary, yet excellent solution of resetting tab numbers. Prior to that I was adjusting tabs note by note and it is disheartening!

I love the overall appearance of Notion compared with Sibelius but there are a few clunky things about it, such as the above...
...