Questions & Answers

Pro EQ display stops working on some tracks

0 votes
130 views
asked Jul 5, 2017 in Studio One 3 by seanstemmerman (150 points)
Anyone else experiencing this? It has only started occurring since updating to 3.5.1. Never had an issue prior but now, every now and then I'll open up an instance of Pro EQ and it's doing nothing. Everything else will be running fine and even Pro EQs on other channels are fine. Restarting the program has helped occasionally. Other times I've had to restart the computer.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 5, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (212,800 points)
 
Best answer

Hi Sean,

Please try the following things...

Refresh Studio One's Application Settings:

  • 1.  Go to Help>Open Settings folder. 
  • 2.  Copy the contents of the folder over to a folder on your desktop. 
  • 3.  Close S1 and delete the contents of the settings folder with the exception of the user.license file as well as the "Extensions" folder. 
  • 4.  Open S1 and go to Studio One>Options (Preferences on a Mac) to reconfigure your settings. 
  • 5.  Test to see if the problem is resolved.  If it is not, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup that you created in step 2.  
  • *If you are missing presets or Sound Sets after doing this, simply double-click one of your Sound Sets under Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets.
Reinstalling Studio One
  •  If using Windows do a complete uninstall from Control Panel > Programs and download the installer fresh from your user account and re-install.  On OSX delete it from the Applications folder and download the installer fresh from you user account and re-install.
If you still experience the problem after that consider making a support ticket and include a sample song with ProEQ where you have witnessed that behavior as an attachment (no media required, just the song file) and also tell support what you audio device settings were when you saw it as relates to block size, droupout protection, low latency monitoring, etc. and a support rep will drill down into the issue to try to help locate a root cause.
0 votes
answered Jul 5, 2017 by niles (52,090 points)
Keep in mind that when Low Latency Monitoring for instruments is enabled, Inserts on a bus that receives audio from monitored instruments are not able to show metering, tuning, analysis etc. for that particular monitored instrument.
...