Questions & Answers

Why does version 5 Pro EQ LLC feature have high (9%) CPU load

+1 vote
98 views
asked Oct 24, 2020 in Studio One 5 by arthurzatarain (1,280 points)
I was enjoying the updated plugins in version 5 and tried using the new Pro EQ LLC low-low-cut feature. But I soon realized that enabling that feature increased CPU load from negligible to 9% for every instance of Pro EQ using LLC. Latency went from negligible to 35ms. Does anyone else see this behavior? Seems like a deal killer feature.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 11, 2020 by clementcostes (320 points)
Hello! I have the exact same behaviour but in worse! I switch from 1% CPU consumption for Pro EQ to 35% (working in 96khz).

In comparison, full and quality linear EQ from Crave DSP and Fabfilter use only 3% CPU.

I think there is much to improve in order to make this stock EQ usable as a linear EQ. Hope the best!
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by eligordin (530 points)
I noticed the same thing and never use the LLC because of it.
...