Questions & Answers

Audition marked midi tone (without moving or double-clicking)

+8 votes
97 views
asked Jul 10, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by erikhusler (3,950 points)
edited Jul 10, 2017 by erikhusler
Hi, when marking (single-clicking) a MIDI tone in the piano roll it doesn't play - until moved or double-clicked. Often I'll be looking for a chord tone that sounds fun/ funny. I want it to sound as I mark it.

It plays when double-clicked - but then the menu shows clogging up the view. Could you please simply switch the two behaviors? It would  feel like the more natural thing.

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 10, 2017 by AlexTinsley (902,800 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 29, 2017 by bz57 (390 points)
Yes... this needs to be addressed!  Note should audition on the first click, not on the release of the mouse click... :(  Total workflow killer.
...