Questions & Answers

Loop recording automation?

+1 vote
60 views
asked Jul 12, 2017 in Studio One 3 by michael1224 (250 points)
reshown Jul 12, 2017 by michael1224
Is it possible to write automation of a virtual instrument or an insert/send using loop record? Eg. I have a virtual instrument and a few midi notes already played out. I want to record these few notes but with different parameters and each midi part sent to a new layer (like loop record).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (186,750 points)
 
Best answer
Hi Micheal,

Yes, you can record automation while a section loops.  Currently things like Latch or Write will punch out on every loop cycle, which may or may not be a good thing depending on what result you want, and Studio One doesn't currently do "Fills" for automation like filling the loop or range.   But sure, if you put the instrument into Touch mode you can just let it loop as you tweak multiple different parameters along the way until you get what you want.
0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2017 by michael1224 (250 points)
That's not quite what I meant.  I would like to be able to take multiple passes of the same loop and choose the best bit. Just like you can do multiple takes with loop record but with automation.
...