Questions & Answers

Is there a way to get "Post fader per channel" in a StudioLive Series III mixer?

+9 votes
579 views
asked Jul 14, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by abrand2 (31,880 points)
Is it possible to send a single channel post fader while all other channels are Pre-Fade on the mix?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 14, 2017 by abrand2 (31,880 points)
 
Best answer

It's not possible to by channel set input channels as Pre/Post fader individually in a mix (as expressed in the Hardware Manual Online), but it is possible to get an affect like this using two (2) buses.

For Example:

If we are setting channel one to be "post fader" on a mix and send all of the rest of the channels on the mixer "Pre Fader," you can A.) use a Pre Fader Aux mix, and send that mix to B.) a Globably post fader Matrix.

What you would do is send all channels but channel 1 to the Aux mix and then send only the Aux send and channel 1 to the Matrix mix.  In that regard, you now have the ability to turn channel 1 up and down in the Main mix and it will be affected in the matrix, while all pre-fader channels in the Auxiliary will be unaffected.

+1 vote
answered May 6 by bradleonard1 (1,320 points)
This feature needs to be added soon. This is a typical feature in every other mixer in this class.
commented May 7 by abrand2 (31,880 points)
Put it in the feature request area here:

http://answers.presonus.com/studiolive-series-feature-requests
...