Questions & Answers

Can we get expanded Midi Functions such as a Strum tool in the next Update?

+22 votes
341 views
asked Jul 15, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by leylandclopton (1,040 points)
I would love to see an option for a strum tool in the Midi editor, I switched from FL studio about a year ago, and its one of the features I miss the most. It helps create more realistic midi parts especially playing keys and guitar parts. I know you can manually edit but it takes way more time, In FL you could adjust the strum length, time, velocity all in a pop up box which was very simple. Would also see a static note length when clicking in Midi notes with your mouse. BTW, Studio One has become my favorite DAW, Pro Tools is about to be uninstalled lol!

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jul 15, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,300 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Aug 16 by maximkurbatov (170 points)
I join such a request) When you have a  chord progression, it takes a very long time to edit the duration on each chord separately, in fl studio it is implemented gorgeous. I would also like to see the simultaneous visualization of changes in the midi editor. I'd like to see what happens with MIDI notes when using various MIDI functions.
...