Questions & Answers

cant get the quantum to go blue. UC does not see it. Did everything i can think of still nothing

0 votes
317 views
asked Jul 17, 2017 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by williamgagnon (1,610 points)
Just built a computer with thunderbolt, i7770 quad, 4.5, win 10, 32 gigs.    Got the correct thunderbolt card installed, got the adaptor and the apple cable.   For some reason, no quantum.  kind of difficult to update firmware if it doesn't see it at all.   Any suggestions would be very helpful.   thnks in advance.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 19, 2017 by DominicB (12,900 points)
selected Jul 20, 2017 by connorguiberteau
 
Best answer
The solution for this question came by the user updating the bios of the motherboard to be sure that the Thunderbolt card was recognized and working properly. Then Quantum was able to work on the computer.

- Presonus Support
asked Jan 15, 2018 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by The Oz (200 points) Thunderbolt BIOS settings
0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2017 by butchrichard (131,130 points)
Thunderbolt can be particular with a PC computer.  You may have everything correct, but you should create a Support Ticket with PreSonus Support so they can assist you more accurately.

Additionally, the Startech Thunderbolt adapter works the best on PC computers.
...