Questions & Answers

Anyone know why Fat Channel does not show up with new quantum installed?

0 votes
170 views
asked Jul 20, 2017 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by williamgagnon (1,610 points)
I don't see any fat channels at all with my new setup.   The Quantum seems to be working fine but no fat channels.   Is this by design or is it something I am doing wrong.   Just built a new computer and it is working great now.   With my 192 setup and old comp, all 16 tracks have the fat channel.  Why not with the Quantum?    Thanks in advance

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 21, 2017 by connorguiberteau (19,590 points)
 
Best answer
There is no onboard DSP or UC Mixer for Quantum.

Universal Control should allow for control of preamps, headphone source selection, and main knob output selection.
0 votes
answered Oct 5, 2017 by EAC (820 points)
The latency of the Quantum is so low, that you no longer need DSP. effects.  You can now use the effects in S1 to get the same, if not better results.

Don
...