Questions & Answers

Music fragments side panel

+21 votes
234 views
asked Nov 2, 2015 in Notion Feature Requests by peteraschbacher (730 points)
This would be very useful for composing: A side panel (detachable, collapsable) containing customizable music fragments. A music fragment can be a musical motif, a phrase etc.

The user can drag a single music fragment from this panel to the score and drop it on a desired position, where it will erase any existing notes for the length of the inserted fragment. When the CTRL key is pressed while dropping the music fragment, then it will be added as an additional voice to the existing notes.

The user can also drag a selected portion from the score to the side panel to add it to the current list of music fragments. After that a dialog opens where different properties of the inserted music fragment can be optionally customized: Keywords, Category, Instrument.

The user can load different custom categorized lists in the side panel, for example: Classical, Rock, etc.

The list of the music fragments can be sorted or grouped by: Keyword, length.

This would be very useful!

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 4, 2015 by AlexTinsley (825,690 points)
Thanks for the suggestion. If anyone else likes your suggestion, then please hit the up arrow to vote in favor of this feature request.
+1 vote
answered Dec 16, 2015 by fabiobiolcati1 (810 points)
More useful if you could even add your own "fragments" to it.
0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2015 by michaelmyers1 (4,760 points)
Nice idea.  I agree that it would be great to be able to write to this scratchpad.
...