Questions & Answers

Using markers as a "jump to" points for a playback chain

+11 votes
110 views
asked Nov 12, 2020 in Editing by igor.fruehauf (1,270 points)

Hello,

There is this very handy function "Stop at Marker".

image

To bring it to the next level wouldn't it be great to add the function "Start at Marker" to be able to jump to a marker of my choice without stopping the playback?

And to combine it with Arranger Sections could bring it even further. 

Like that you would be able to create your own "Playback Chain" and the arranging possibilities would be endless and applicable in seconds. No need to open scratch pad, no need to move parts around ...

Total fun to arrange your music in endless ways and then decide for the best arrangement in the shortest time possible.

It would make us fast and more creative and create fast and with more fun.

Thank you

Igor

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,360 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 16 by terrylaff (280 points)
Agree. I would frequently use a feature where you set the timeline to jump ahead to the desired marker during playback. Example: during playback, set it to jump from marker 4 to marker 8 without any pause. I do it all the time manually with the computer keyboard numbers, but would love to be able to set it to do it automatically.
...