Questions & Answers

What is the "sends" mapping

0 votes
79 views
asked Jul 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by smeiman (1,600 points)
Latest version of Studio One 3 Pro.  MacBook Pro OS Yosemite.  I have set up a two tracks for a vocal.  The first send is to an FX "bus" and the second send is to a buss for a parallel compression.  When I solo the compression buss I also hear the FX, which in this case is delay.  Are the sends mapped in series?  Or because I have both send output sending to the main that I am getting a loop-back from the main buss?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 28, 2017 by LMike (14,110 points)
 
Best answer

Hi,

This happens because the FX bus is set to Solo Save by default (green solo button) so when you solo the parallel group bus you will still hear the delay effect from the same source channel being sent to the FX bus.

0 votes
answered Jul 28, 2017 by smeiman (1,600 points)
Thanks, LMike.  It does make sense.
...