Questions & Answers

How can I optimize Studio 192 for tracking into a large session with DAW plugins enabled?

0 votes
372 views
asked Jul 29, 2017 in Studio 192 USB 3.0 Interfaces by paulguitart (470 points)
I recently upgraded from an M-Audio ProFire 2626 firewire interface to a Studio 192 USB 3.  Opening the same mix session in Cubase 7, where I was able to track overdubs using the ProFire- now I am experiencing audio dropouts and very high latency (like several seconds) trying to record overdubs with the Studio 192.  It can record sporadically, but it tends to bug out after a few seconds of recording.

I have an extremely fast computer (AMD Ryzen 1800x / 32 gb ram / Windows 10 SSD)- so that shouldn't be an issue.

What buffer settings should I be using?  And does switching from USB 3 to USB 2 help?  How can I optimize to get this to work?  I know people have complained about latency with VSTi- but should plugins cause the same issues?  I don't care if it takes some time to buffer, but bugging out in the middle of a take is not acceptable in a paying studio client situation....

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 1, 2017 by butchrichard (131,150 points)
 
Best answer
Well, latency is relative and the nature of all computer processing.  However, if you are having other performance issues where things "bug" out, then you may have another conflict.  

Ensure your computer is fully up to date with all Windows Updates.

Search your model computer at its vendor website.  Install all updates for you model computer.

Ensure you have the current version of Universal Control installed.

Ensure the firmware is up to date for you Studio 192.

USB connections on computers are not created equal.  Connect with a standard USB 2.0 cable to determine if you have stable performance.  If so, then you may need to consider installing a PCIe USB 3.0 card.  This will isolate processing to your Studio 192.

If you have further issues, create a Support Ticket with PreSonus Support.
0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2018 by paulturner4 (200 points)
I have the same computer and a studio 192.  Ever since switching to the new PC I have had nothing but problems from presonus equipment.  It does not like our machine.   I found that recording at medium dropout protection with 512 samples works best.  Also, be ready to restart everything at least once an hour.  I'm also set at 48kh running 26 I/O with 8 sends out to a hearback system... the monitoring system setup with Studio one 4pro is now jacked...  I cant trust my headphone mixes (which I use a lot for testing after rough mixing with the monitors).   Headphone mixes will only send from each channel but the main mix and post bus do nothing.   All I can say is... after it took presonus a week to respond to (my faulty 192; after a forced update which fried the **** thing)... Good luck to ya.  I just bought a Focusrite and I will be getting rid of my Presonus gear.
...