Questions & Answers

Request: Make note-after-same functional in Custom Rules

+5 votes
56 views
asked Aug 2, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by dcd111 (990 points)
Technically a bug, since the condition "note-after-same" has been available to test in custom rules since Notion 3 but has never actually been functional.  It seems the devs might have given up on resolving this, since the Notion 6 manual now admits that this condition currently doesn't do anything.

Note-after-same was supposed to trigger if it detects a note at the same pitch as the previous note.  And there are many libraries that have a repeated note hotkey for various reasons.  But without a working note-after-same trigger, those library features can't really be used.  It would still only be useful in a situation where the note repeats once, after that you'd want to alternate back to the original pitch and without persistent variables (I'll be posting that feature request at some point as well) that wouldn't be possible.  But it would be useful nonetheless.

This would be particularly useful for a repeated note under a slur: the way it is now, if your rules extend the length of all notes under a slur beyond 100% to trigger legato, the note-off for the first note ends up cutting the second note short, and the only way around this is to specially mark the situation (with something like note technique x01) and address it in the rules.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 14, 2018 by fernandomaia (1,480 points)
This is one of the most important corrections to be made.  I have experienced every word of the original post.
...