Questions & Answers

Rewire: Map Notion to Tracks in S1?

+2 votes
70 views
asked Aug 6, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by scoredfilms (5,100 points)
Hey all,

Is there any possible way to have Notion rules where each Articulation would send MIDI data to a specific Track in Notion, using more than 16 channels? All my articulations are on different tracks in S1 (about 1,000 tracks) for full "note expression" style CC editing. Some instruments have 40+ articulations, so switching channels via rules isn't nearly enough to do the job.

I'd prefer to use notation as I'm familiar with it and it's easier to read and edit an entire score, but this is the only way I can see myself being able to use Notion and S1 together.

Any tricks or tips would be greatly appreciated! :)

Cheers,

Sean

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 29, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (161,080 points)
If you are using channel changes with the Notion rules, it is not possible to switch to more than 16 channels.  As this is not possible, I will move your request over to the "Feature Requests" section of the PreSonus Answers system.
0 votes
answered Aug 29, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (161,080 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

...