Questions & Answers

Finale 25 MusicXML file will not import into Notion 6 for MacOS

0 votes
370 views
asked Oct 28, 2017 in Notion by davidsampson5 (440 points)
I created a chord chart in Finale 25 for the MacOS (10.12.6 Sierra) and exported it into a MusicXML file.  When I start Notion and select MusicXML and navigate to the file, and click Open, Notion does not import the file.  Notion does not crash but it keeps the welcome screen up.  The imported file does not open.

thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 12, 2017 by musinova (1,150 points)
selected Dec 12, 2017 by davidsampson5
 
Best answer
Just edit the extension of the file to ".xml" instead of MusicXML.  At least, it worked for me!
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (186,080 points)
Hi David,

You will want to submit a support ticket from within your my.presonus.com account.  Just click on "Support" and log a ticket.  Make sure that you attach the problematic file to your support ticket and a support agent would be happy to assist.

When importing the file, please go to File>Import and try to import from there.  Make sure that it is a MusicXML file with the .xml file extension.
...