Questions & Answers

Feature request: import sheet music into Notion (from pdf or image file to musicxml)

+37 votes
588 views
asked Aug 24, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by Terry Hornsby (890 points)
I can't understand why Notion can export to pdf, but can't import from pdf. This function would be hugely valuable.

3 Answers

+3 votes
answered Nov 25, 2018 by michaelfox10 (520 points)
selected Nov 26, 2018 by Terry Hornsby
 
Best answer
I totally agree.  

Importing notation from a .pdf and from a .xml file would be very useful.  

Finale does it.

I am not certain, but I think Sibelius also does it.
+2 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,510 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 31 by mrmr4 (190 points)
Agreed.. Scanning files directly should also be a feature as well to importing from pdf or even jpeg. Please dont make me take refuge in a competitors product Presonus. This is a sure fire win for all.
...