Questions & Answers

Why can't I see any presets in Open AIR despite have impulse responses installed?

+1 vote
2,355 views
asked Sep 1, 2017 in Studio One 3 by chriswinfield (360 points)
Hi There,

I have Studio One v3, and have been using Open AIR fine in the past, but it recently started saying it ca't find "clean guitar room.wav" for one of my songs. I ask it to search in the folder where the impulse responses are stored with no luck.

Open AIR also doesn't have any presets any more. So I reinstalled the impulse responses through the Studio One installation system, but no luck - when I start a new session and insert Open AIR it has no presets at all.

Any thoughts?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 1, 2017 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,910 points)
 
Best answer

Hi,

The first thing to do would be to see if the presets are missing from both the browser, not listing there under Open Air, and from the plugin UI, not listing there either.   If not, go to the browser Home tab and click the button Re-Index Presets down near the bottom to see if they show up after that.

If they still do not show up, check Options > Locations > Sound Sets to be sure that the folder where your soundsets are located is listed there.   If they still don't show up, refresh Studio One's application settings which will also clear out any files related to listings perhaps being cached or stored to see if that fixes it...

  1. Go to Help>Open Settings folder.

  2. Copy the contents of the folder over to a folder on your desktop.

  3. Close S1 and delete the contents of the settings folder with the exception of the user.license file as well as the "Extensions" folder.

  4. Open S1 and go to Studio One>Options (Preferences on a Mac) to reconfigure your settings.

  5. Test to see if the problem is resolved. If it is not, please feel free to copy your settings files back over from the backup that you created in step 2.

*If you are missing presets or Sound Sets after doing this, simply double-click one of your Sound Sets under Documents>Studio One>Sound Sets.

If after all of that if the same situation remains, please create a support ticket so that one of the support representatives can drill down into the issue and assist you.

0 votes
answered Sep 1, 2017 by chriswinfield (360 points)
Fab - re-indexing did the trick. Thank you.
...