Questions & Answers

Better File Browser

+43 votes
318 views
asked Sep 11, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by josephdbae (2,110 points)
edited Oct 28, 2017 by josephdbae

Studio One Browser Improvement Suggestions:

  • Browser window like media bay in Cubase/bitwig
  • ability to favorite samples/presets (you can do this in cubase and bitwig)
  • ability to hotswap 3rd party presets with 3rd party vsts (in bitwig you can access 3rd party presets in the NATIVE bitwig browser and listen to them as you switch presets!
  • ability to hotswap samples in impact instantly. i want to be able play my drum samples in a sequence and browse through my samples easily swap out samples by just going down the list of samples i have in my library
  • list all audio and types of files in one list. no folders. (have a separate folder section) currently you have to go through folder and folders if you have tons of different sample packs.
  • ability to tag samples and 3rd party presets
  • ability to rate samplea and 3rd party presets
  • ability to audition 3rd party presets
  • ability to import m4a audio
  • Make it so the audition for samples doesn't turn off everytime you drag in a sample into the arranger.

in general i want features that make it easier to quickly access sounds i want. since i don't use acoustic instruments as much and only record vocals and use MAINLY samples and vst synths/sample libraries (kontakt), i think there should be more workflow enhancements to better suit that type of workflow. i think a large amount of studio one users are like me, in the sense they use samples and vst's to create music and don't usually record live instruments. So for people like that i think they should have  a better browser with easier access to samples, easier access to 3rd party presets for 3rd party vsts, and etc.

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Sep 19, 2017 by Skip Jones (162,780 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Feb 15, 2019 by stevelindqvist (760 points)
Yes to all of it!

Additionally the browser should also be able to search for "folders" not just "files". If I search for "kickdrum" I would be able to find files saved in a path like this:

/Loopmasters/Super Drums/Kickdrums/BD0001.wav

and so on...

At the moment the file name has to contain the exact text - but it would be so amazing (compare Logic, Bitwig, Reaper and the almighty MediaBay in Cubase) to integrate the file path into the search.

In this example I also would find the kick drum sample by only typing "Super Drums" or "Loopmasters".

And also (as in Bitwig, Cubase or Reaper) to search for "multiple" words!

"Super Drums Kickdrum" would lead me to BD0001.wav in this example. So you can narrow it down immediately.
+1 vote
answered Mar 7, 2019 by petezapa (170 points)
I agree.

Hello,
Would it be possible to make better sorting of sounds and graphics in the library? How does the NI maschine have it? Or do integration with Komplete 12?
NI Maschine has a super-shifting sound. For example: drums - kick - acoustic, vinyl, digital, sub etc ... He will also find the desired sounds I need and do not have to search between the hundreds of kicks and try if it is he or not. I went from Maschine to S1 4 and I miss it.
Please consider this feature here. It would save a lot of time and stress searching :). Thank you
+1 vote
answered Sep 16, 2019 by timbrandt (280 points)
a similar browser to cubase media bay would be great! especially the random search function and the ability to view all files just by clicking on a sample folder, especially if there are more folders inside that folder.

heres an example (starts at 5.50min):
+1 vote
answered Nov 1, 2019 by dennym (500 points)
I agree, the browser it slow the worflow, I hope they improve it , also with Favourites categories by colors, like Ableton browser...
0 votes
answered Jan 20 by jonhamilton2 (1,000 points)
Agreed! And please give us the option to drag n drop onto 3rd party samplers, such as Akai's mpc software as well. It works on Mac, but not on pc.
...