Questions & Answers

Interface not found

0 votes
366 views
asked Sep 12, 2017 in Legacy Interfaces by diegobevilacqua (150 points)
Greetings everyone

The drop down menu for the interface setup only shows the "windows audio" option. Why? I have a Pc and the system does see the device. What's the problem?

Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 15, 2017 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer
Depends on the device.  You should ensure that you have installed the current device drivers for the device you have.  If you have PreSonus device, you can find the downloads from the product pages and also in your PreSonus Account.

You may also consider contacting PreSonus Support for assistance.
0 votes
answered Jul 13 by davidamato (140 points)
I was struggling with the same issue for a couple of days. I just had to download the driver for my interface and install it, then it was listed among the Windows Audio drop down window, and I didn't get that message about recording and playback sample rate not matching. See if you can find your interface's driver on its website or just search for it. Hope it helps you as much as it helped me!
...