Questions & Answers

iOS: Improve transposition

+2 votes
57 views
asked Oct 3, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by marcsteller (770 points)

The transposition of an system irritates me. It's all about "C sounds
like...". I really don't understand this System. I would expect that I get
major G if I use a G... but I have choose an A. Please refactor this feature
to make it more catchy.  I think selecting the accidental (#, b) instead of
the note would be more accessible for most users.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (153,400 points)
selected Jun 18 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Feb 5 by roseatiyeh (430 points)
Agree.  If I want to transpose keys, I (and other semi-literate musicians) have to hunt around for exactly what I need.
...