Questions & Answers

drag n drop ouside

+2 votes
59 views
asked Oct 11, 2017 in Studio One 3 by jesusalvarez (170 points)
can you make studio one. drag n drop all formats files wave rex etc .out side of studio one instead of the browser like the desktop or folders on desktop or plugings on desktop. that helps make creations a bit better. all daws have this features except studio one 3

also can you please be able to normalise loops n files on browser when you right clicks loops or files when they too low in volume. cause youre volume is too low. thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by TRevMFB (2,780 points)
I’ve always drag and dropped Audio and midi files from my desktop perfectly fine.
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2017 by jonnylipsham (8,180 points)
selected May 22 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
In the browser, select the files tab. Now, choose "desktop" and then drag your tracks directly to the desktop folder in the browser, and there you go! Your track will appear on the desktop. I drag tracks out to clients all the time, when I do work as a session musician. For example, I have dropbox folders with several clients. What I do is I drag in their rough mix for me to play to, I cut my track, then I print my track via CMD/CTRL+B and then I drag the track to the client's dropbox folder. Off it goes!

Hope that helps show you that this can already be done in Studio One.
...