Questions & Answers

do i need to buy ' VST and AU and Rewire Support ' to be able to use my own VST's ?

+2 votes
576 views
asked Oct 14, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by deanwardle (170 points)

i have brought a bundle and it came with studio one 3 artist. but i cant use other plug ins or VST's such as 'synthogy ivory 2 ' or 'kontakt' with this. do i need to buy ' VST and AU and Rewire Support 'to be able to use my own VST's ? 

2 Answers

–2 votes
answered Oct 16, 2017 by PreSonuSales2 (65,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for checking out Studio One 3 Artist! Yes, if you'd like to use 3rd party plug-ins or VST's, then you'll need to get the VST and AU and Rewire Support add-on from our webstore, as Studio One 3 Artist does not natively support 3rd party plug-ins or VST's.

0 votes
answered Dec 24, 2017 by sebastianwilliams3 (250 points)
FRAUD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
...