Questions & Answers

Show Plugin Power Indicator in Red When Bypassed in Low Latency Monitoring

+5 votes
57 views
asked Oct 20, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Funkybot (19,960 points)

It would make much more sense visually if plugins being bypassed due to high latency (>5ms) had a red power indicator. That would mean green = enabled, and red = bypassed in low latency mode. It's much more intuitive.

Current State:

Normal Monitoring: Blue = Plugin Enabled

Low Latency Monitoring: Green = Plugin Enabled, Blue = Plugin Disabled (this can be confusing because blue means enabled in the other mode)

Proposed Future-State:

Normal Monitoring: Blue = Plugin Enabled

Low-Latency Monitoring: Green = Plugin Enabled, Red = Plugin Bypassed

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 21, 2017 by niles (49,490 points)
edited Oct 22, 2017 by niles

I agree a visual indication for > 3ms inserts residing in a (partial) low latency path is a must. I think red is a little confusing though.

A plugin with a latency > 3ms, residing in a low latency monitoring path, is not being bypassed, it just isn't mirrored as monitor FX on the low latency path (in the background). So a > 3ms insert residing on a bus that is processing a low latency (monitored) and high latency (playback) signal, still processes the high latency signal. So it not entirely stopped processing and therefor the color red may be misleading.

In the example below the > 3 ms latency insert (blinking) on the Bus (3), still processes the signal from the high latency channel (2), while it temporarily does not process the low latency channel (1), because it (the > 3ms insert) is not duplicated to the Monitor FX channel of the low latency path.

0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (695,320 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...