Questions & Answers

FIX issue when monitoring Amp Simulators through LLM/GreenZ

+5 votes
246 views
asked Feb 5, 2019 in Recording by bailatosco (3,650 points)

I use a lot of amp simulators to record electric guitars and basses and there is an old issue when monitoring almost all amp sim plugins through LLM. From the top of my head: Amplitube, S-gear, TH3, Helix Native.
The issue is you cannot hear the changes you do to a patch until you deactivate monitoring and activate it again. 
If I remember correctly, it is like this because of the way Studio One and the Plugin manage automation of parameters. So the "copy" of the plugin that goes in the LLM path is not receiving the changes.


 

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 5, 2019 by laurengoodwin1 (670 points)
Bias Amp 2 as well can be added to your list of amp sims not working well with the LLM.
0 votes
answered Feb 10, 2019 by garethsimpson (260 points)
I always thought this was part of the trade-off when using LLM mode.
+1 vote
answered Jun 16 by kevladd (180 points)
LLM makes using amp sims very painful when you're trying to dial in a sound. Having to deactivate then activate monitoring every time you touch a knob makes it pretty much unusable for creating a sound under LLM. If you have a patch already completely dialed in then it works well.
0 votes
answered Sep 17 by allisterwestland (140 points)
I too have the same issue with Amplitube 4 and Studio One 5 Pro. I turned off LLM and it works on my monitored input track.  I had to lower the dropout protection to Medium and the device block to 64 samples to achieve a tolerable latency of around 44ms for guitar. My concern now is how does affect the over sound quality of the recording, if at all?
...