Questions & Answers

Notion <-> Notion IOS

0 votes
429 views
asked Oct 24, 2017 in Notion by murenjo (190 points)
I have been using Notion and Notion IOS for a while.

I have created more the 200 score for piano in this app.

I have found the IOS exact what I want with Apple pencil and handwriting.

But sometime I got an error the app just close down and every time I try to do this action it fail, Before the latest and grated release of both IOS an OS it worked perfect, I just open from my iCloud drive and fixed the problem in my desktop version and saved and reopen in iPad. But no the folder Notion on my iCloud has dissapared. But I have iCloud on iPad iPhone , I use 3 iPad and one iPhone and I have all my score an all the devices. But I can not see the folder Notion in the new File app on the IOS devices.

This slow me down, when I got an error I have to export to Dropbox from my iPad and open the file from there in my desktop machine and fix the problem and save it back to dropbox, delete the original on my iPad and import it from Dropbox.

Is there anyone out there having the same problem and have a solution.

I have tried to log off and on on all device many time.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (164,010 points)
 
Best answer
Try going into your Device Settings for your iOS device and scroll down to the Notion app.  Disable iCloud support and then re-enable.  Thee is an issue logged internally with PreSonus in that the Notion folder is not showing up on iCloud Drive on a desktop computer.  It is recommended that you log out of iCloud Drive on the desktop and then log back in.  This may be something that needs to be resolved by the Notion development team.  Here is a link to using the new "Files" app in iOS 11.

https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT206481
0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2017 by murenjo (190 points)
I have tried to log off on all my device nothing is coming back, but my files is accessible from my iOS device it is not from my os device and the folder is not in the file app for iOS. But when I try to open my file from som other iOS device it is OK.

Can a folder be hidden??
+1 vote
answered Nov 3, 2017 by josantoniojimnezcampos (160 points)
Hello,

Until Presonus fix that issue, you can create a symlink from your terminal (Copy and paste follow line):

ln -s "/Users/$USER/Library/Mobile Documents/iCloud~com~notionmusic~Notion/Documents" /Users/$USER/Notion

Now you can access to your files from Notion folder located in your home.

Best regards.
0 votes
answered Apr 12 by cavanoraghallaigh (560 points)

I tried the logging off iCloud process and discovered that the what used to be on iCloud is now in folder called iCloud Drive (Archive). Notion seems to be going there now to get the files of scores begun when they were on iCloud and is storing new ones in the Cloud. 

I tried to hide the archive, but Notion seems able to follow it wherever it goes. So-- somehow have to break the link to the old iCloud Drive contents or copy or move the scores to the new iCloud Notion folder. 

...