Questions & Answers

Please add a shortcut for "go to next/previous layer"

+8 votes
177 views
asked Oct 25, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by Ognam (950 points)
When using layers for multiple tracks, it can be very confusing to open all layers of all tracks. The only other possibility right now is to select the desired layer in the inspecor window using the mouse. A shortcut for switching the layer would be very handy. It would also be nice to be able to see the layer name in the track head. Thank you!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 2, 2017 by Skip Jones (163,280 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Nov 18, 2018 by justinmeyer (2,530 points)
Was it finally added in V4?

Since there is a "previous scene/next scene", there should be definitely a "previous layer/next layer".

Regards
0 votes
answered Mar 3, 2019 by justinmeyer (2,530 points)
No answer means no?
...