Questions & Answers

Please make "rewind a measure" go to nearest beat 1 rather than to beat 1 of the previous measure.

+1 vote
70 views
asked Mar 1 in Editing by maximilliankeene (1,400 points)
edited Mar 4 by maximilliankeene
Please make the rewind a measure key command go to beat 1 of the current measure when past beat 1 before rewinding to the previous measure.  I find it annoying when I want to get back to the start of the measure I'm working on that the rewind key takes me to the previous measure.  Every other DAW I've used works as expected.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by gregorbeyerle1 (4,610 points)
 
Best answer

Hi maximilian, I have created a Macro for you which rewinds to beat 1 of the current bar. Please download it HERE: https://my.presonus.com/exchange/detail/1238

Once downloaded, please move the .studioonemacro into your Studio One / Macros folder. You can then assign it to a keyboard shortcut of your choice.

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by maximilliankeene (1,400 points)
Hey Gregor,

Thanks!  Does it also continue to rewind by a measure if it continues to be triggered?
0 votes
answered Mar 4 by maximilliankeene (1,400 points)
That's cool that you made that macro.  The macro is rewind plus forward.  Presonus could make this so much easier by just making rewind first go to the nearest beat one.  Please, so simple but avoids an extra key command.  Press rewind a measure and it goes to the nearest beat 1.
...