Questions & Answers

Improve Notion chord name entry/display

+10 votes
133 views
asked Nov 13, 2017 in Notion iOS Feature Requests by trevorhanson (1,010 points)
Chord names have a few issues. Several names are displayed using nonstandard syntax. For example, standard usage is to refer to 13b9 chords, e.g. F13b9. Notion calls this F b9 13. Nobody says that. A score with that name would be laughed at. Moreover, it would be vastly simpler and faster if we could just type chord names, rather than hunt-and-peck the button elements. Preserve the buttons if you like, but as an alternative, give us a field to type in the display name. If you can’t parse the chord, then let us pick the notes, but let us give it the name the way we want it to appear.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2017 by Skip Jones (153,400 points)
selected Jun 18 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jan 10 by niclasgustafsson1 (1,580 points)
You could just use the Chord writing tool next to the text and lyrics tools. ;) i could even write Poop13b4/K# if i felt the need. Lol.
0 votes
answered Jan 11 by trevorhanson (1,010 points)

Thanks for the suggestion, niclasgustafsson1. However I don't see any chord writing tool under iOS next to the Text and Lyrics tools, other than the structured chord interface (labeled "C7"), which is the one that provides only specific and often nonstandard chordname forms. Am I missing something?

...