Questions & Answers

Request to have a global setting on the Project page for changing track pauses

+9 votes
116 views
asked Nov 16, 2017 in Mastering by brianmeisner1 (194,940 points)
It would be nice if there were a global setting for track pauses on the Project page.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (194,940 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2018 by trevorhanson (1,180 points)
Just to confirm: You want a way to set/reset the same value for all tracks, e.g. set them all to 2.0 seconds? (I've been trying to figure out if there is already a way to do this so I guess the answer is no.) This is a very logical feature to have.

In a similar vein, there are a lot of drag-and-drop actions that wind up setting the track pause, or moving the event into the pause, etc. The results are often surprising and wind up with many action/undo pairs, for me at least. The whole behavior of Project Page snapping and pause setting and drag/dropping needs to be reviewed and made more predictable.
0 votes
answered Mar 12 by bobshepherd (280 points)
I create audiobooks, which require specific head and tail silences (room tone) for each chapter. The pauses specified by ACX do not agree with Studio One project page's two-second pauses, so I record them in the chapter files. There's no way to change the default pause (in my case, 0.0 sec). After importing to the Project page, I have to drag/snap each of the 45 (in my current project) files to the left to delete the 2.0 second pauses. This is a fussy, time-consuming process.

The additional snag is that the initial 2.0 second pause before the first track apparently can't be changed at all. To overcome this barrier, I create a dummy first file and uncheck it in the export queue. If the chapter filenames are auto-numbered during export, I have to change the track numbers because the desired first file is numbered 02.

My request agrees with the title of this Feature Request, with the additional provision for eliminating the initial pause to comply with ACX specifications. That pause seems to be for CD's, while audiobooks are now largely digital downloads that don't require the pause.
...