Questions & Answers

Will Faderport 16 work with Faderport 8

+2 votes
318 views
asked Nov 22, 2017 in FaderPort Classic by alanevers-buckland (240 points)
Will Faderport 16 work with Faderport 8, giving me 24 faders.....

(as Faderport worked with Faderport 8 giving 9 faders)

Alan

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by maxstratmann (39,820 points)
 
Best answer
This functionality is currently not an officially supported capability of the FaderPort 8 and FaderPort 16.

There may be some basic functionality available depending on the DAW. For instance using the FaderPort 8 and FaderPort 16 in MCU mode would allow to setup another FaderPort 8 unit as a Mackie MCU extender. However, being that this is not an officially supported setup in current firmware Presonus would not be able to provide assistance in regard to technical issues/difficulties.
+3 votes
answered Mar 20, 2018 by joeykilcommins (200 points)

Not to worry.... Surely this will be available soon.  

...