Questions & Answers

Will my faderport work with USB 3.0

0 votes
699 views
asked May 15, 2018 in FaderPort Classic by villa1963 (260 points)
Is FaderPort compatible with USB 3.0?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (907,080 points)
 
Best answer
USB 3.0 is backwards compatible with USB 2.0 and USB 1.1 devices.

- FaderPort 16 and FaderPort 8 are USB 2.0 devices.

- FaderPort is a USB 1.1 device.

All of them will work with USB 3.0.

Some USB 3.0 connectors use a different type of connector known as USB-C.

Our devices have a USB-B connector.

To connect these you'll need to acquire a USB B-C cable available at most electronics / computer stores.
–1 vote
answered Nov 13, 2019 by milowork (210 points)
USB 3.0 is not forever backwards compatible with USB 2.0 and USB 1.1 devices.

Sometimes, it can cause bugs.

If you get stuck, you can try PCI-E USB 2.0 cards.
...