Questions & Answers

Only the first 8 faders of Faderport 16 are active with FL Studio.

0 votes
470 views
asked Dec 31, 2017 in FaderPort Classic by kwanzastevens (570 points)
When I move faders 9-16 on the Faderport 16, FL Studio does not respond, and there is no indication that the DAW is receiving midi messages from those faders.  Faders 1-8 work as expected including pan, solo/ mute.  If I change the bank on the Faderport to access inserts 9-16 on FL Studio, then I can control inserts 9-16 using the first 8 Faderport faders.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by maxstratmann (41,830 points)
 
Best answer
When setting up the FaderPort 16 as an MCU device you will need to set up Port 1 as a Mackie MCU device and Port 2 will need to be setup as a Mackie MCU Extender. Depending on the DAW you may need to setup the ports in reverse for the channels to show in the correct order on the FaderPort 16.
0 votes
answered Jan 20, 2018 by kwanzastevens (570 points)
Unfortunately FL Studio does not currently support Mackie extenders, is there some other work-around?
...