Questions & Answers

Pro Audio Interface Drivers

+23 votes
3,609 views
asked Nov 27, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by johntatum1 (1,330 points)
Currently using an RME interface with a 32 channel analog console.  Was looking to upgrade to digital via a series III console but, while it would work as a control surface for my DAW (Ardour on Linux) I would not be able to use the interface as it is not yet available.  When are Linux drivers going to be available?  NOTE:  The Linux audio community routinely writes and maintains drivers where they work with the manufacturer to obtain minimal technical information -- primarily communication and addressing -- no proprietary information is required.  Other manufacturers provide linux drivers directly, installing to either /opt or /usr/local which are used for apps that don't go through the distro's package manager.  With so many options available and considering that Linux is a great and stable platform for audio, especially compared to Windows (I used to use adobe premier on windows, now I use Ardour on Linux, far superior performance/stability) and is also a far cheaper platform than Mac for similar performance hardware wise, why is Linux not supported at least via interaction with the community developers?

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by johntatum1 (1,330 points)
The votes on this question should be merged with http://answers.presonus.com/4897/anyone-running-presonus-on-linux-specifically-linux-mint-17?show=4897#q4897 as they are essentially the same question.
+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2017 by johntatum1 (1,330 points)
Recently spoke to someone who said that each distro of Linux is different and that is why there are no drivers or driver support.  Note to all you guys over at PreSonus -- this is not true at your level.  A driver works and loads based on the Linux kernel, not on any other basis at all.  Audio is even simpler as the people at alsa (https://www.alsa-project.org/main/index.php/Main_Page) and FFADO (http://ffado.org/ ) would do the heavy lifting if PreSonus would merely work with them.  Look at the sheer number of people using Linux for pro audio and think about the lost sales.  Remember the old sales adage, for every one who asks a question/requests a feature there are five who do not.
+1 vote
answered Nov 19, 2019 by brunodesthuilliers (190 points)
Hint to you presonus guys: my current audio interface is a focusrite scarlett, and the reason I chose this particular one was because it was known to work on Linux. My little home studio as grown since and at some point - including a pair of Eries E8 and a (soon to come) Faderport8 - and in a near future I will consider upping my interface too. Guess what will first guide my choice ? Yes, you're right: full Linux support.

So, are you interested in selling your products ? If yes, the good news is that you don't even have to fund specific development for this, all you have to do is to get in touch with the linux audio community and send them the specs they need.

My 2 cents...
0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2020 by richstillman (140 points)
I just put in an order for a Presonus USB96 to use with Jamulus. I run on both Windows and Linux, but I get better performance and have better tools on Linux. I came here after ordering to find Linux drivers, and instead found this three-year thread with Presonus ignoring people asking for Linux drivers. I went back to Amazon, cancelled my order for the USB96, and ordered a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 after reading post after post about how well it works with Linux.

I don't know how many people want to use this product on Linux, but you just lost one sale for lack of support.
0 votes
answered Sep 30, 2020 by jezra (150 points)
I recently purchased the 25th anniversary Audiobox USB96. So far, I have tried the hardware with 2 Linux machines. Only one of the computers recognized the Audiobox, and I have been trying to determine why.

The computer that works is running kernel 5.8.8, the failing compute is running 4.9

Both computers can "see" the audiobox when I run `lsusb` on the command line; but only the working computer has the snd_usb_audio kernel module loaded; and I have a feeling this is the key to getting the hardware working.

Anyway, on the machine with the more recent kernel, I have no problem recording from the Audiobox using Audacity.
...