Questions & Answers

Why update studio one 3.5.3 software is not open (black window)

+1 vote
565 views
asked Nov 28, 2017 in Studio One 3 by juliorrasec (370 points)
Its twice when I did update version 3.5.2 and 3.5.3. When program try to open its not works. window stay blank.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by brianmeisner1 (194,570 points)
edited Nov 30, 2017 by brianmeisner1
 
Best answer

Julio,

In talking with you in Tech Support, we determined that installing Studio One to a different folder on a different hard drive resolved the issue.  If anyone comes across this problem going forward, try doing the following:

Try uninstalling Studio One 3 and go to C:\Program Files\Presonus and delete the Studio One 3 folder if it is still there.  

Next, you can try installing the latest version of Studio One 3 once more.  

You can also go into your Windows Control Panel and try lowering your User Account Control or set it to the default setting.  To do this, just do a search for "UAC" in the Windows Control Panel and it will take you right there.  

This appears to be a permission issue with the Studio One folder.  

***The strange thing about this issue is that we have only seen it in Brazil with Windows machines that are set to Portuguese as the language.  It is possible that this is a Microsoft bug that might of been resolved in an update.  Should anyone run into this issue again and the above instructions do not resolve the issue, please feel free to submit a support ticket form within your my.presonus.com account.

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by andrpicano (150 points)

Mine has the same problem. Thought it was some compatibility issue with Windows 7 but I haven't found a solution yet. Window stays blank, I've rebooted many times and it just worked once but crashed in the Home menu.

0 votes
answered Nov 29, 2017 by juliorrasec (370 points)
Last update I deleted all of folders about  studio one except vsts. After reinstall again  3.5.2 it's works  again. But when install last version the bug appear again
asked Nov 29, 2017 in Studio One 3 by juliorrasec (370 points) bug update windows blank
...