Questions & Answers

i downloaded studio one 3 artist from my presonus account, and still it didnt give me my melodyne product key.

0 votes
700 views
asked Nov 16, 2015 in Studio One 3 by Dylanyoumans1 (210 points)
I downloaded my studio one 3 artist software from my presonus account. I went to the bottom of the page and theres no 3rd party content, and doesn't give me my melodyne product key. what do I do?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 17, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
selected Nov 17, 2015 by matthewgorman
 
Best answer
If your daw computer is online, you can get the Melodyne and license information from S1 directly. Instructions are at the link below. If you need an offline installer, you can go to Celemony's website directly and download the trial version there.

 

http://support.presonus.com/entries/107567296--6a-Studio-One-3-Installing-3rd-Party-Content-Celemony-Melodyne-Essential-
0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2015 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
Hi,

Did you (in your account) [download the windows installer] ? and did you follow the prompts? Was there a successful outcome with no "Notices"? When you open Studio one, at the point where it's loading, does content show as it's loading?

If you have none, and it doesn't show in your account, try the above " [download the windows installer]" and start over and see what happens...

Were here..
+1 vote
answered Nov 17, 2015 by philangus (8,640 points)
I was under the impression that for Studio One Artist, Melodyne is only a trial version. I can download it but as far as I know there is not key for it.
commented Nov 17, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
The key is listed below the installer. There was a glitch in the website, but that has been fixed. Clear your browser cache is you still can't see it.
0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2015 by DrummerNick (170 points)
I too thought the plugin was just a playback demo version too as it would failed to work.    I've just got the software from Celemony having had to spend €99 on it.  NOT HAPPY!
...