Questions & Answers

No Melodyne Product Key

+1 vote
685 views
asked Jul 20, 2020 in Studio One 5 by bradwinget (220 points)
I upgraded to Studio One 5 Professional (from 4).  Melodyne 5 Essential supposedly comes with it.  I downloaded it, installed it, however when I try to "Claim Product Key" in the Studio One Installation window, a progress bar comes up that says "authorization" for a couple of seconds, and no product key appears.  I would like to use the Essential program, but without a product key, I cannot activate.  

Catalina 15.6 on a MacBook Pro

5 Answers

–1 vote
answered Aug 3, 2020 by bradwinget (220 points)
 
Best answer

If anyone else has/had this problem, here's what solved it for me.   Thanks to the good folks at PreSonus. They sent me this info, which worked perfectly:

--------------------------------------

When you upgrade from a previous version of Studio One Pro to Studio One 5, you don't get a new Melodyne license. 

This means the version of Melodyne you previously registered from Studio One 4 must be installed and activated from your Celemony account. 

You will not be able to install this from the Melodyne installer built in to Studio One 5. Uninstall any Melodyne that you installed from Studio One. Log into your Celemony account, download, install and activate from your Celemony account. 

If you use the Melodyne from Studio One 5, it will not work. 

0 votes
answered Jul 20, 2020 by cdricblanqui (7,430 points)
Hi,

Very strange. Normally the keu is the one you got with SO4. Check this.

H
0 votes
answered Jul 23, 2020 by bradwinget (220 points)
Ok, I tried using the SO4 Melodyne key and it told me that now Melodyne 4 Essentials was activated.  I would like version 5, since that is what is installed with SO5.

Something new has started however... I now get a pop up box that informs me that "As of 2016, PreSonus no longer includes Komplete Player Keys for Studio One v2.x."    ????

I don't know what's going on.  I guess I'll have to do a complete re-install of SO5 and see if that works unless someone has a solution for me.

Thanks
0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by danielrutte (180 points)
If you registered your Melodyne Essentials 4.x key on the celemony Website, you can upgrade for free inside your Celemony account to Essentials 5.x. You can also download an update from inside your celemony account.

Presonus unfortunately does not provide support on this.

Regards,
Balok
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2020 by Solo4you (220 points)
Anyone know how I can get Melodyne if I had not purchased it before? I had only downloaded the trial version which has expired, this was with SO4. I just upgraded to SO5 with Sphere. It downloads the zip file on the Sphere page to my c drive but it doesn’t open up in Studio one 5. I tried dragging and dropping the file into SO and it takes me to the Melodyne page where the only options are enter product key or purchase. Heeelp!! How do I stall it ? Thanks
...