Questions & Answers

Keep at least the search field in focus until user hits enter

+14 votes
92 views
asked Dec 7, 2017 in Look and Feel by elgonzo (290 points)
edited Dec 7, 2017 by elgonzo
This is driving me nuts! I stopped using the search bar, because i always loose events i deleted accidentally, because i wanted to delete search entries that already lost the focus. Until i notice my fault, i already did a bunch of other things and i have to fiddle around with the history. This is "really" annoying.

I am a UAD user, which means i have many plugins i cant actually use because they are not licensed, but UAD always shows all of them (which is an annoying behavior itself...), but i know the name of the plugins i purchased, so a search bar is very useful, but at this state it is making more trouble than helping. It should at least keep the focus until the user hits enter. I don't care, if the search is dynamically refreshed after each key. Just query the search after hitting enter would be feasible.

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 7, 2017 by gg52 (3,230 points)
Yes this is really annoying! A big vote up on this one
0 votes
answered Dec 7, 2017 by bailatosco (2,810 points)
Yes, of course!!!
0 votes
answered Mar 1 by robertgray3 (17,200 points)
I didn't quite understand this FR until I tinkered around with the search bar in the Browser pane more. Basically when you backspace to delete a search query, the final time a search suggestion disappears it takes your focus back to the arrange window instead of re-positioning your cursor at the beginning of the search field.

I put in a support ticket about this since it seemed more like a design shortcoming from when they implemented Search Suggestions than a missing "feature". The response was:

"We have an internal ticket on this issue already and will inquire to QA about it.  Thank you."

I guess it's on the radar!
0 votes
answered Mar 19 by markrobotham (2,300 points)
Agree 100% very annoying, when you have many plugins and want to search and end up activating keyboard shortcuts because it wont stay in focus!
0 votes
answered Mar 28 by robertgray3 (17,200 points)
edited Mar 29 by robertgray3

Has this been fixed in 3.5.6? 

From the changelog:

• Search text field loses focus when result list is displayed

I can confirm that backspace no longer takes the focus away from the search field in the Browser. As for the other issues you all reported, I think they were mainly focused on the Add Insert window but I wasn't able to replicate them in previous versions so I can't tell if they're fixed or not.

0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (696,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 30 by fransvannispen (2,460 points)
Indeed, very very frustrating. I hoped this would be solved by now, but keyboard focussing is a disaster in S1. Mistyping while searching and the after a few minutes you wonder... where's my audio ??
...