Questions & Answers

Will the StudioLive Series III mixers be equipped with room tuning software ?

+46 votes
457 views
asked Dec 11, 2017 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by simonebaldoni (2,540 points)
Will the StudioLive Series III mixers be equipped with room tuning software (white  noise generator, Spectrograph, etc.) to use with measurement microphones in future firmware update?

3 Answers

+7 votes
answered Apr 17, 2018 by joshuaadams210 (900 points)
selected Jan 4 by simonebaldoni
 
Best answer
I invested in the PreSonus measurement microphone for use with my original StudioLive 16.4.2. I now use the series III StudioLive 24R, and while I love all the new features, I’m disappointed that we lost the ability to “tune the room” in a manner where we had visual feedback.

I’m not saying the software has to be rational acoustics, I’m fine with. proprietary PreSonus version, but something that gives the ability to tune the room with feedback from the measurement microphone is a great feature. Can we get this in the works?
+11 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,610 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 4 by cooperjohansen (160 points)
I sure hope so! I wouldn't buy another SL console without it!
...