Questions & Answers

How does Studio One 3 Pro use a Multicore CPU?

+5 votes
4,036 views
asked Nov 18, 2015 in Studio One 3 by johannesmayrhofer (240 points)
Is one Track with eg. multiple instruments and effects be treated as a single thread for one core of a MC-CPU?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 30, 2015 by AlexTinsley (772,990 points)
selected Mar 16, 2016 by connorguiberteau
 
Best answer

Johannes, 

Studio One creates a processing thread for each CPU core. The total work for mixing is then balanced among those threads on a per-channel basis, i.e. you don't benefit from multi-processing in a song with a single track with a large number of effects, however you do with multiple tracks and virtual instruments. In general, the more cores your CPU has the more processing power is available.  Most DAWs follow the same basic patterns for multi-processing with different strategies for how to balance load between cores.

0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2015 by johannesmayrhofer (240 points)

As an IT engineer I have to say: the question is definitely not strange if you are fimilar with computer technology. I asked that question already the Presonus support, but they said they are not Presonus themselfes and have no knowledge about (???). The question is based on buying a new CPU and mainbord. In other DAWs (eg Cubase) a track is treated as a thread within a process (eg studio one itself). So everything which is dropped on a track is computed in a thread.How handles Studio One a single track with a lot of VSTs and effects? With Cubase you can say that that the performance raises if you have more cores available. But if the DAW does not process that way and have only limited support on the amount of cores, the aspect of speed of a single core becomes very important. Meaning it makes then a huge difference to use 2,4 GHz vs. 4.0GHz. A 6 Core CPU is much less expensive than an 8 core CPU and I really do not want to buy the most expensive system without knowing how Studio One is working with the resources. BTW, the Intel hyperthreading is often a problem as this technology affects the realtime technology in a negative way. Beside this I am not asking for the optimal north and south bridge (chipset) which would support best …

...