Questions & Answers

Will my CPU handle the upgrade?

0 votes
107 views
asked Jul 31 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by vincehourigan (210 points)
Hi,

I hope you can help me from making a mistake.

I have purchased a Studiolive 32 III and Cant wait to dive into Studio One. I want to get a Presonus interface and also a DP88. to replace my old DAW top to bottom.

My question is. With the CPU stats below. Can I use a Studio 192? The Quantum looks amazing but I am sure Thunderbolt would require I upgrade my CPU.

Thanks for your time!

Vince

P45 Chipset Motherboard

Intel-Penryn Q9550 Quad Core Processor 2.8GHz, 1333MHz FSB, 12M L2 Cache

2x  DDR2 2G 800 CL4/128x8

Windows 7 Pro

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 1 by maxstratmann (39,580 points)
 
Best answer

First and foremost, if you plan on using the Quantum as your interface the motherboard on your PC must natively support Thunderbolt. This is required because the Thunderbolt Add-On card is just a repeater for the onboard connections.

Putting a Thunderbolt Add-on card into a system that does not have native Thunderbolt support on the motherboard will not work.

Make sure to look for the details on the system specs that it includes Thunderbolt support. 

Newer Thunderbolt motherboards (and laptops) are Thunderbolt 3 which uses the USB-C type connector. To connect this to Quantum (or other Thunderbolt 2 devices), we recommend using the StarTech Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter. We do not recommend using the Apple Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter on a PC Desktop / Laptop as it may not work.

As for the technical specifications of your computer, they would need to meet at list the minimum requirements for Studio One:

https://www.presonus.com/products/Studio-One/tech-specs

For better performance you may want to get a computer that exceeds the minimum specifications. 

+1 vote
answered Aug 1 by pauldecesare (3,390 points)
Your processor will struggle unless you are recording just a few tracks. Bigger question is, you bought a StudioLive 32 ch III which has a fully built-in interface for every channel on your board. Do you necessarily need a separate interface when you have one? All you need is a USB cable to your PC, and then download and install Universal Control so you have the drivers. Plus you can run the board and do backups, etc etc.
0 votes
answered Aug 2 by vincehourigan (210 points)
Thanks fellas!
...