Questions & Answers

PLEASE LET US ZOOM TO PLAYHEAD WITH THE MOUSE WHEEL

+12 votes
424 views
asked Jun 17, 2021 in Look and Feel by krishall (790 points)
And just give us WAY MORE options in general! We should be able to program the mouse wheel to do BASICALLY ANYTHING!

Also give us the a toggle to KEEP THE PLAYHEAD CENTERED!! A basic feature Cubase has had for 10+ years!

Imagine having playhead "fixed" to dead center, then zooming in with mousewheel up and down, and CTRL + Mousewheel slides you left and right, almost like a DJ scratching a track.

IT WOULD BE AMAZING!!! ;)

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Apr 13, 2022 by luigipinto (470 points)
I was disappointed when they disabled scrolling by holding the middle mouse button. I wish this would come back...
+1 vote
answered Apr 22, 2022 by simonthompson (790 points)
Disappointed this hasn't got more votes - brilliant suggestion. I'd snap the Keep Playhead Centred idea off and make a separate request though. I'd vote for that one all day if I could.
...