Questions & Answers

SONAR CONVERT: Options for # of Versions Autosaved

+6 votes
109 views
asked Dec 12, 2017 in Look and Feel by kenmatson (2,370 points)
It would be nice to be able to set the number of Auto Save versions that Studio One keeps as an option/preference. I do not know what the storage overhead in a song file is for versions, but it has to add up i would think. Regardless, seeing dozens of auto-saved versions when choosing to restore is overwhelming, so I propose a preference, right where the autosave time interval setting is, that lets you set the # of autosaved versions kept. This should be any number you like from one to n, with perhaps a checkbox for "all" (infinite) for those who want it. I would suggest a default of maybe 12 or so. And if there is a technical/practical limit, that's fine to cap it at that too.

When the number is reached, the oldest version would be deleted. Hopefully S1 will be able to actually recover that space in the song file so it does not keep growing.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley (772,410 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2017 by celopadua (1,110 points)
This also drove me a little crazy the first time I looked into the 'auto-save' folder after only 2 hours of work.
...