Questions & Answers

Route output audio track to a bus track

+3 votes
480 views
asked Dec 18, 2017 in Recording by marcz (1,040 points)
Like Pro Tools!
Route output audio track to a bus track and for another audio track choose the bus as an audio input.
I use this method a lot to record an audio track with an attached plugin. This allows me to avoid loading my project with guitar amp simulation plugins for example and keep the best sound on this audio track. It's a way of working that I've had for years and I can not do without!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 18, 2017 by niles (50,960 points)

How is this any different from routing the output (or send) of a channel (A) to a bus (B) to the input of another channel (C)?

0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2017 by marcz (1,040 points)
Hello Niles,

Ok THX!

even with your explanation it's not trivial!
because the bus track is created automatically in stereo track and thus not visible for a mono audio track. What would be nice is that the bus track can be seen even if it is stereo and choose the send channel L or R, as in PT ;-)

but it's still good, I'll manage ;-)
0 votes
answered May 22 by AlexTinsley (731,200 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

...