Questions & Answers

FR: Studio One: QUE mix for tracks that are sent to a bus

+18 votes
251 views
asked Aug 16, 2018 in Recording by thomasbjrndahl (570 points)
The que mix feature is a great feature, but if you have sent a track to a but, the que mix fader dissapears. Please implement functionality to send to cue mix even if the track / bus is routed to other busses.

This is quite usefull when overdubbing after the mix phase has started.

Thanks,

Thomas Bjørndahl

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 11, 2019 by MetalForge (1,910 points)
edited Feb 11, 2019 by MetalForge

This is a huge problem for anyone who tracks and uses buses. Say for ease and speed of setting up a recording session you have each live instrument sent to its own bus. You can balance multiple sets of multi mic'd instruments quickly with a bus fader. Listen to the cue and it does not see anything you do on the bus. Inserts, panning, muting and volume are all ignored if its on the bus.  Give us the option to lock it with everything else

+1 vote
answered Aug 18, 2019 by teqnotic (280 points)
I would also like Cue sends to be available on BUS channels
+1 vote
answered Nov 25, 2019 by jondkinney (340 points)
I'd love this, too. I have an analog summing setup so my tracks are routed to busses and I'd prefer to have the same setup for tracking and mixing. I can use aux sends for now, but I'd rather use the cue system proper.
+1 vote
answered Nov 30, 2019 by robertgray3 (37,590 points)
Great idea this would be very helpful in tracking sessions and more easily transitioning them to mixing sessions (can preserve my desired bus setups)
0 votes
answered Jul 21 by benreaves (9,840 points)

The cue system taking away cue functionality when a track is routed to a bus completely dissolves any usefulness it has for me. I have to use normal sends to outputs instead, which I don't want to do. The cue system is good if it allows me to use buses, which it currently does not. As it stands, I have to send every track to the Master if I want to have access to its Cue send. That's horribly restrictive and does not reflect how literally any other system works. Please fix this.

...