Questions & Answers

Please create a “set” lowest fret feature for tablature in Notion.

+6 votes
169 views
asked Dec 19, 2017 in Notion Feature Requests by stevepetrinko (390 points)
Please create a “set” lowest fret feature for tablature in Notion. Most string players find the most comfortable and/or best sounding position on their fretboard to play. Moving each tab marking for an entire song is tedious. An alternative and acceptable solution would be to allow the selection of a range of tab markings that allow multiple string changes at one time.

4 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (917,170 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 27, 2021 by jacquespasqueille (240 points)
Yes, I share this opinion too ... and four years after this request! Please fix this error very quickly! Thank you very much, Best Regards.

Oui, je partage cet avis aussi ... et quatre ans après cette demande! Merci de corriger cette erreur très rapidement! Merci beaucoup. Cordialement
0 votes
answered Jul 18, 2021 by scottmcgregor3 (1,570 points)
I agree, tab in general is very tedious in this program.
0 votes
answered Aug 26, 2021 by robertconti1 (200 points)
Wow, 4 years ago and this hasn't been implemented? It's quite the pain to drag each and every marking. You can't even select several and drag. Encore had this feature decades ago.
...