Questions & Answers

May I have a Performance View For Live Performances?

+6 votes
98 views
asked Dec 22, 2017 in Look and Feel by Jaredk04 (450 points)

Hello,

I am sometimes the only musician on stage and I need a performance view where I can pre-record and layout sections in my arranger then trigger them live by midi pads. Easily able to move from verse to bridge and repeat anything on the fly. They would need to react like Ableton where when triggered they come in right on time. synced so that even though they were triggered early, they sync to the tempo and start when expected.

Yes you can turn arranger parts to markers and trigger them with keyboard shortcuts but it is very hard to be exactly on time.

I have made a rough Mock Up of what I would Like to see in a Performance View.

Thank You For Your Valuable Time.

PERFORMANCE VIEW BY JARED KIRKPATRICK

PERFORMANCE VIEW BY JARED KIRKPATRICK

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (773,230 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 9, 2018 by stevenmay3 (170 points)
It would be nice to have an answer on this.  I have the same need.  I perform solo 100% of the time with background tracks and I need a simple view and a touch screen interface to go to Verse, Chorus, Bridge, etc.
...