Questions & Answers

Randomize Velocity on Midi Notes [completed 4.5]

+23 votes
841 views
asked Jan 3, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by philangus (8,920 points)
Improve the options within the various midi note options such as velocity. I would like to be able to select a specific midi not (for example the snare on a midi track, or all notes within a track if the drums have been separated in to separate notes), then select a random figure within a specific range. For example select the lowest 80 and the highest 90. This would be useful for hi-hats and cymbals as well. I find the compression setting next to useless! This was a great feature in Logic Audio for the PC before it died a death.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (906,480 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2019 by djdocius (210 points)
Indeed Cubase style Midi Modifiers with a Random option with that badass FUNK would be my most wanted feature for Studio One!!
0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2019 by fschmidt (5,280 points)
Let's be honest. This is a must have and should not wait for votes.
Evenmore because it is easy to program compared to other issues.

Give Midi Love <3
...