Questions & Answers

Mixdown exports multiple file types (eg wav + mp3 in one pass)

+45 votes
871 views
asked Jan 3, 2018 in Mixing by stuartmaxwell (3,060 points)
Currently when I want to export both a wave and mp3 version of a song mixdown I have to render the mix down twice. It would be better to have the option to mixdown to multiple file types in one pass, for example export a 24bit wav, save the file, then convert the 24 bit wav to mp3 and save.

It seems unnecessarily time consuming otherwise. Yes I could use a separate app to do the conversion quicker but having it in s1 woould be better. This is something that logic does well.

6 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (883,160 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 26, 2018 by macthesword (830 points)
I totally agree! Since I do mostly Film/TV placements I often have to have songs in multiple file formats and sample/bit rates. That would be GREAT to do this all at once.
0 votes
answered Oct 30, 2018 by fransvannispen (4,180 points)
Indeed, I always need an MP3 after mastering and a WAV. In ProTools you can choose the format and click a checkbox to also add MP3 to the rendered formats. Would really appreciate such an extension.
0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2019 by fernandotavares (220 points)
Yes I agree as well. I really miss the ability to click a box and choose to mixdown an mp3 at the same time... Pt had this option I wish this one had it as well. Thanks
+1 vote
answered Feb 25 by robcolling (1,130 points)
+1 for this. There's even space in the Export Mixdown window to have both the .wav and mp3 properties displayed, just about. :)

I'm a professional editor and I need to export a .wav and an mp3 of every project. It would save me a lot of time if I could do both exports in one operation. Logic, Pro Tools and Ableton Live all offer this functionality.
+1 vote
answered May 11 by leylandclopton (1,510 points)
We need more upvotes on this!!
...