Questions & Answers

Explode notes to different staves

+15 votes
88 views
asked Jan 15, 2018 in Notion Feature Requests by elifeinsilver (400 points)
It would be very useful to be able to explode notes of a chord on one stave to different staves so that each stave has a solo line. When I compose for choir, for example, I can just input whole chords at one go, and then separate them in to different staves, instead of inputting each voice separately. Same goes for any part-writing.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 17, 2018 by AlexTinsley (736,020 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Mar 31, 2018 by steveclickard (170 points)
I agree. This is a vital workflow issue with the way i work. The lack of this feature means I have to continue to use Finale. Being able to write on one staff and explode to multiple staves makes writing items like sax solis and tutti passages much less time consuming. Please consider making this a priority! Thanks...
...